image

Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON) Market Report Scope & Overview:

The Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON) Market size was valued at USD 6821.6 million in 2023 and is expected to reach USD 10709.5 million by 2031 and grow at a CAGR of 5.8% over the forecast period 2024-2031.

Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON) is fiber access technologies that enable household and corporate clients to receive high-speed phone, data, and video services. GPON is a point-to-multipoint access network that employs optical wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) to allow for the utilization of a single fiber for both downstream and upstream data transmission. GPON technology has advantages such as requiring less physical equipment, requiring less maintenance, delivering more bandwidth more effectively, making network administration easier, and allowing for faster data transfer speeds. It is most commonly seen in the telecommunications and mobile industries. GPON is also widely used in the Energy & Utilities, Transportation, and Healthcare industries.

Gigabit-Passive-Optical-Networks-GPON-Market

Get more information on Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON) Market - Request Sample Report

TDM, voice, ATM, Ethernet, wireless extension, single port phone, and many other services are available with GPON. Furthermore, the same network may provide symmetrical downstream bandwidths of 622 Mbit/s and symmetrical upstream bandwidths of 1.25 gigabit/s at a variety of bit rates. As a result, GPON technology provides a technology that is more than suited for a triple-play service.

GPON networks are particularly well suited to FTTx applications. GPON customers are mainly individuals or small businesses who use the service. GPON is a suitable fit for FTTH applications since it can transport data, phone, and IP video.

To deploy GPON fiber to the desktop application, single-mode, simplex optical fiber connections, and a passive optical splitter are utilized in GPON. GPON technology can save expenses for relocating, expanding, or changing networks, provide cheap pricing per port, and simplify installation and maintenance.

MARKET DYNAMICS:

KEY DRIVERS:

  • Demand for triple- and quadruple-play services has increased.

  • There is a huge demand for high-speed broadband services.

  • Rapid progress in GPON technology.

RESTRAINTS:

  • Alternative technologies are available.

  • High installation and operating expenses, as well as the need for a constant power supply.

OPPORTUNITY:

  • 5G network testing and deployment.

  • Increased demand for video content.

CHALLENGES:

  • Fiber optics interoperability problems and operational challenges.

IMPACT OF COVID-19:

Due to stringent lockdowns and social distancing to control the virus's propagation, COVID-19 had a detrimental influence on the fiber-to-the-house gigabit passive optical network industry. Economic instability, a partial corporate closure, and poor consumer confidence all hindered demand for fiber-to-the-house gigabit passive optical network technologies. During the epidemic, the supply chain was disrupted, as were logistics efforts. However, due to the loosening of constraints, the fiber-to-the-house gigabit passive optical network industry is likely to restore its speed in the post-pandemic environment.

MARKET ESTIMATION:

The NG-PON2 technology category dominates the market. A higher split ratio, better upstream and downstream data speed, and greater security are the considerations. The implementation of NG-PON2 for mobile backhaul and fronthaul applications gives GPON providers an additional chance to grow the market in this region.

The optical network terminal (ONT) segment is expected to grow at the fastest rate over the projection period. The fundamental function of an optical network terminal (ONT) is to transform optical signals supplied over optical fiber into electrical signals that are subsequently relayed to corporate and residential customers. This is increasing demand for this category.

The mobile backhaul segment is expected to grow at the fastest rate during the forecast period. The considerations may be ascribed to its ability to allow telecom operators to enhance their bandwidth capacity while maintaining good service quality and reliability while cutting operating costs. The mobile backhaul application sector has grown in popularity because to its efficient topology, low hardware requirements, scalability, redundancy, and synergy with existing fixed-line access.

KEY MARKET SEGMENTS:

On The Basis of Technology

  • 2.5G PON

  • XG-PON

  • XGS-PON

  • NG-PON2

On The Basis of Component

  • Optical Network Terminal

  • Optical Line Terminal

On The Basis of Application

  • FTTH

  • Other FTTx

  • Mobile Backhaul

On The Basis of Vertical

  • Transportation

  • Telecommunications

  • Healthcare

  • Energy & Utilities

  • Residential

  • Commercial Industries

REGIONAL ANALYSIS:

During the projection period, the North American market is expected to be the most profitable for the US market. Europe holds a significant market share for GPON technology as a result of EU initiatives to improve broadband coverage and connectivity, and Europe is expected to witness significant growth during the forecast period of 2023 to 2030 due to an increase in initiatives undertaken in line with the EU's objectives to strengthen broadband coverage in the region. Because of telecom operators' rising interest in network simplicity, the market for optical line terminations (OLT) in the United States has expanded.

Gigabit-Passive-Optical-Networks-GPON-Market-By-Region

Need any customization research on Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON) Market - Enquiry Now

REGIONAL COVERAGE:

  • Europe

    • Germany

    • UK

    • France

    • Italy

    • Spain

    • The Netherlands

    • Rest of Europe

  • Asia-Pacific

    • Japan

    • south Korea

    • China

    • India

    • Australia

    • Rest of Asia-Pacific

  • The Middle East & Africa

    • Israel

    • UAE

    • South Africa

    • Rest of Middle East & Africa

  • Latin America

    • Brazil

    • Argentina

    • Rest of Latin America

KEY PLAYERS:

The major key players are Cisco Systems Inc., Calix, Dasan zhone solutions, Ericsson ab, Hitachi, ltd, Huawei technologies co., ltd, Mitsubishi electric corporation, Motorola Solutions, Ubiquoss Inc., ZTE Corporation & Other Players

Mitsubishi Electric Corporation - Company Financial Analysis

Company Landscape Analysis

GPON Market Report Scope:
Report Attributes Details
Market Size in 2023  USD 6821.6 Billion
Market Size by 2031  USD 10709.5 Billion
CAGR   CAGR 5.8% From 2024 to 2031
Base Year  2023
Forecast Period  2024-2031
Historical Data  2020-2022
Report Scope & Coverage Market Size, Segments Analysis, Competitive  Landscape, Regional Analysis, DROC & SWOT Analysis, Forecast Outlook
Key Segments • By Technology (2.5G PON, XG-PON, XGS-PON, and NG-PON2)
• By Component (Optical Network Terminal and Optical Line Terminal)
• By Application (FTTH, Other FTTx, and Mobile Backhaul)
• By Vertical (Transportation, Telecommunications, Healthcare, Energy & Utilities, Residential, and Commercial Industries)
Regional Analysis/Coverage North America (USA, Canada, Mexico), Europe
(Germany, UK, France, Italy, Spain, Netherlands,
Rest of Europe), Asia-Pacific (Japan, South Korea,
China, India, Australia, Rest of Asia-Pacific), The
Middle East & Africa (Israel, +D11UAE, South Africa,
Rest of Middle East & Africa), Latin America (Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America)
Company Profiles Cisco Systems Inc., Calix, Dasan zhone solutions, Ericsson ab, Hitachi, ltd, Huawei technologies co., ltd, Mitsubishi electric corporation, Motorola solutions, Ubiquoss Inc., ZTE corporation
Key Drivers •Demand for triple- and quadruple-play services has increased.
•There is a huge demand for high-speed broadband services.
Market Restraints •High installation and operating expenses, as well as the need for a constant power supply.

Frequently Asked Questions

Ans: - The Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON) Market size is projected to reach USD 11.56 Bn by 2030.

Ans: - Alternative technologies are available and high installation and operating expenses, as well as the need for a constant power supply.

Ans: - The segments covered in the GPON Market report for study are on the Basis of Technology, Component, Application, and Vertical.

Ans: - Europe is expected to witness significant growth during the forecast period of 2022 to 2028.

Ans: - The major key players are Cisco Systems Inc., Calix, Dasan zhone solutions, Ericsson ab, Hitachi, ltd, Huawei technologies co., ltd, Mitsubishi electric corporation, Motorola solutions, Ubiquoss Inc., ZTE corporation. 

Table of Contents

1. Introduction

1.1 Market Definition

1.2 Scope

1.3 Research Assumptions

2. Research Methodology

3. Market Dynamics

3.1 Drivers

3.2 Restraints

3.3 Opportunities

3.4 Challenges

4. Impact Analysis

4.1 COVID-19 Impact Analysis

4.2 Impact of Ukraine- Russia war

4.3 Impact of ongoing Recession

4.3.1 Introduction

4.3.2 Impact on major economies

4.3.2.1 US

4.3.2.2 Canada

4.3.2.3 Germany

4.3.2.4 France

4.3.2.5 United Kingdom

4.3.2.6 China

4.3.2.7 Japan

4.3.2.8 South Korea

4.3.2.9 Rest of the World

 

5. Value Chain Analysis

 

6. Porter’s 5 forces model

 

7.  PEST Analysis

8. GPON Market Segmentation, by Technology

8.1 2.5G PON

8.2 XG-PON

8.3 XGS-PON

8.4 NG-PON2

9. GPON Market Segmentation, by Component

9.1 Optical Network Terminal

9.2 Optical Line Terminal

10. GPON Market Segmentation, by Application

10.1 FTTH

10.2 Other FTTx

10.3 Mobile Backhaul

11. GPON Market Segmentation, by Vertical

11.1 Transportation

11.2 Telecommunications

11.3 Healthcare

11.4 Energy & Utilities

11.5 Residential

11.6 Commercial Industries

12. Regional Analysis

12.1 Introduction

12.2 North America

12.2.1 USA

12.2.2 Canada

12.2.3 Mexico

12.3 Europe

12.3.1 Germany

12.3.2 UK

12.3.3 France

12.3.4 Italy

12.3.5 Spain

12.3.6 The Netherlands

12.3.7 Rest of Europe

12.4 Asia-Pacific

12.4.1 Japan

12.4.2 South Korea

12.4.3 China

12.4.4 India

12.4.5 Australia

12.4.6 Rest of Asia-Pacific

12.5 The Middle East & Africa

12.5.1 Israel

12.5.2 UAE

12.5.3 South Africa

12.5.4 Rest

12.6 Latin America

12.6.1 Brazil

12.6.2 Argentina

12.6.3 Rest of Latin America

13. Company Profiles

13.1 Cisco Systems Inc.

13.1.1 Financial

13.1.2 Products/ Services Offered

13.1.3 SWOT Analysis

13.1.4 The SNS view

13.2 Calix

13.3 Dasan zhone solutions

13.4 Ericsson ab

13.5 Hitachi, ltd

13.6 Huawei technologies co., ltd

13.7 Mitsubishi electric corporation

13.8 Motorola solutions

13.9 Ubiquoss Inc.

13.10 ZTE corporation

14. Competitive Landscape

14.1 Competitive Benchmarking

14.2 Market Share Analysis

14.3 Recent Developments

15. Conclusion

An accurate research report requires proper strategizing as well as implementation. There are multiple factors involved in the completion of good and accurate research report and selecting the best methodology to compete the research is the toughest part. Since the research reports we provide play a crucial role in any company’s decision-making process, therefore we at SNS Insider always believe that we should choose the best method which gives us results closer to reality. This allows us to reach at a stage wherein we can provide our clients best and accurate investment to output ratio.

Each report that we prepare takes a timeframe of 350-400 business hours for production. Starting from the selection of titles through a couple of in-depth brain storming session to the final QC process before uploading our titles on our website we dedicate around 350 working hours. The titles are selected based on their current market cap and the foreseen CAGR and growth.

 

The 5 steps process:

Step 1: Secondary Research:

Secondary Research or Desk Research is as the name suggests is a research process wherein, we collect data through the readily available information. In this process we use various paid and unpaid databases which our team has access to and gather data through the same. This includes examining of listed companies’ annual reports, Journals, SEC filling etc. Apart from this our team has access to various associations across the globe across different industries. Lastly, we have exchange relationships with various university as well as individual libraries.

Secondary Research

Step 2: Primary Research

When we talk about primary research, it is a type of study in which the researchers collect relevant data samples directly, rather than relying on previously collected data.  This type of research is focused on gaining content specific facts that can be sued to solve specific problems. Since the collected data is fresh and first hand therefore it makes the study more accurate and genuine.

We at SNS Insider have divided Primary Research into 2 parts.

Part 1 wherein we interview the KOLs of major players as well as the upcoming ones across various geographic regions. This allows us to have their view over the market scenario and acts as an important tool to come closer to the accurate market numbers. As many as 45 paid and unpaid primary interviews are taken from both the demand and supply side of the industry to make sure we land at an accurate judgement and analysis of the market.

This step involves the triangulation of data wherein our team analyses the interview transcripts, online survey responses and observation of on filed participants. The below mentioned chart should give a better understanding of the part 1 of the primary interview.

Primary Research

Part 2: In this part of primary research the data collected via secondary research and the part 1 of the primary research is validated with the interviews from individual consultants and subject matter experts.

Consultants are those set of people who have at least 12 years of experience and expertise within the industry whereas Subject Matter Experts are those with at least 15 years of experience behind their back within the same space. The data with the help of two main processes i.e., FGDs (Focused Group Discussions) and IDs (Individual Discussions). This gives us a 3rd party nonbiased primary view of the market scenario making it a more dependable one while collation of the data pointers.

Step 3: Data Bank Validation

Once all the information is collected via primary and secondary sources, we run that information for data validation. At our intelligence centre our research heads track a lot of information related to the market which includes the quarterly reports, the daily stock prices, and other relevant information. Our data bank server gets updated every fortnight and that is how the information which we collected using our primary and secondary information is revalidated in real time.

Data Bank Validation

Step 4: QA/QC Process

After all the data collection and validation our team does a final level of quality check and quality assurance to get rid of any unwanted or undesired mistakes. This might include but not limited to getting rid of the any typos, duplication of numbers or missing of any important information. The people involved in this process include technical content writers, research heads and graphics people. Once this process is completed the title gets uploader on our platform for our clients to read it.

Step 5: Final QC/QA Process:

This is the last process and comes when the client has ordered the study. In this process a final QA/QC is done before the study is emailed to the client. Since we believe in giving our clients a good experience of our research studies, therefore, to make sure that we do not lack at our end in any way humanly possible we do a final round of quality check and then dispatch the study to the client.

Start a Conversation

Hi! Click one of our member below to chat on Phone