SiC Wafer Polishing Market Report Scope & Overview:
The SiC Wafer Polishing Market was worth USD 1.12 Billion in 2025, and it is expected to be worth USD 1.42 Billion in 2026. It is anticipated to reach USD 12.07 Billion by 2035, at a CAGR of 26.84% between 2026 and 2035. Due to the extreme hardness of silicon carbide, the substrates must be polished using diamond abrasives, colloidal silica, pads, and chemical mechanical polishing tools, to ensure a slow and controlled process. This growth in the market is driven by electric vehicle power modules, increased wafer diameters and an increase in substrate capacity. Power device applications drive demand.
Asia Pacific was the largest regional market in 2025, with a 46.18% share. China hosts the largest group of substrate producers and has added capacity quickly, while Japan, South Korea, and India contribute materials makers, device manufacturers, and new fabrication projects. Polishing consumables and tools are bought close to the substrate plants that use them, so regional supply follows wafer output. North America and Europe follow, supported by device makers that are building new silicon carbide lines and qualifying local suppliers. Suppliers also open application laboratories close to major substrate clusters to support customers.
Key Report Takeaways
- By product, diamond slurries held a 41.80% share in 2025, while polishing pads are the fastest growing.
- By process, chemical mechanical polishing held a 47.20% share in 2025, while mechanical polishing is the fastest growing.
- By wafer size, 6-inch wafers held a 58.30% share in 2025, while 8-inch and above wafers are the fastest growing.
- By application, power electronics held a 68.40% share in 2025, while RF and microwave is the fastest growing.
- By region, Asia Pacific held a 46.18% share in 2025 and is also the fastest growing.
Market Trends and Insights
Wafer diameters are moving from 150 mm to 200 mm. Larger wafers need more slurry per piece, flatter surfaces, and tools that handle bowed or thicker substrates, and equipment makers are releasing conversion kits and new platforms to serve both sizes.
Producers are exploring 300 mm silicon carbide. Several suppliers have shown 300 mm crystals and substrates, which would raise polishing area per wafer sharply and push suppliers toward new pad designs, slurry chemistries, and metrology.
Process chemistry is changing. Abrasive-free and hybrid slurries, plasma-assisted polishing, and electrochemical methods are being tested to raise removal rates and reduce damage below the surface, while recycling of slurry cuts cost and waste.
Substrate makers are integrating more steps. Grinding, polishing, cleaning, and inspection are being combined into automated lines with inline measurement, which reduces handling damage and improves yield.
Drivers Impact Analysis
|
Driver |
(~) Percentage Point Impact on Market CAGR |
Geographic Relevance |
Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Electric Vehicle Demand for SiC Power Devices |
+4.12% |
Global |
Medium term (2 to 4 years) |
|
Renewable Energy, Grid, and Industrial Power |
+3.27% |
Global |
Long term (4 years or more) |
|
Shift to Larger Wafer Diameters |
+2.61% |
Asia Pacific, North America |
Medium term (2 to 4 years) |
|
Advances in CMP and Slurry Chemistry |
+2.09% |
Global |
Medium term (2 to 4 years) |
|
Government Programs and Fab Expansion |
+1.58% |
Asia Pacific, Europe, North America |
Short term (2 years or less) |
|
AI Data Center Power and RF Demand |
+1.13% |
North America, Asia Pacific |
Long term (4 years or more) |
Electric Vehicle Demand for SiC Power Devices
Silicon carbide inverters and onboard chargers raise range and charging speed in electric vehicles, and automakers are specifying them in a growing share of new platforms. Every device starts as a polished substrate with a near-flawless surface, so rising vehicle output translates into higher demand for abrasives, slurries, pads, and polishing tools. Carmakers also ask suppliers for long-term capacity agreements, which encourages substrate makers to invest in additional polishing lines and secure consumable supply well in advance. Demand also benefits from the growing number of vehicle models.
Renewable Energy, Grid, and Industrial Power
Solar inverters, wind converters, energy storage, rail traction, and industrial drives use silicon carbide to cut switching losses and shrink cooling hardware. These applications are less cyclical than consumer electronics and favor high-voltage devices that need thick, defect-free substrates. Growth in power grid upgrades and charging infrastructure adds to the base, and each additional wafer requires multiple polishing steps. Substrate suppliers therefore treat polishing capacity as a core investment that supports long-term contracts. Wind and solar projects continue to add orders for such devices each year.
Shift to Larger Wafer Diameters
Moving from 150 mm to 200 mm wafers lowers cost per device, and substrate makers are converting lines to the larger size. A bigger wafer has more than 75.00% greater surface area, so it consumes more slurry and pad life per piece and demands tighter flatness. Tool makers are launching conversion kits and new platforms for 200 mm, which supports equipment sales as well as consumables. Early work on 300 mm substrates points to a further step in polishing requirements.
Advances in CMP and Slurry Chemistry
Better slurries remove material faster while leaving a smoother surface with less damage underneath, which shortens cycle time and improves yield. Suppliers are developing recyclable alkaline slurries, abrasive-free systems, and diamond products tailored to silicon carbide. Pads with controlled porosity and groove patterns extend life and improve uniformity. Because polishing is a bottleneck in substrate production, buyers pay a premium for products that shorten the process, and they qualify new chemistries with each wafer size change. Several large device makers have also begun sharing roadmaps with polishing suppliers, which helps vendors plan product development and capacity in time.
Government Programs and Fab Expansion
Governments in Asia, Europe, and North America are funding compound semiconductor plants and the materials that feed them. Incentive programs support new substrate lines, which in turn need polishing tools and consumables from qualified suppliers. National goals for electric vehicle adoption and domestic chip supply encourage local sourcing of materials, and several suppliers are opening technical centers near new fabs to speed qualification and support customers during ramp-up periods. Suppliers of power modules for servers report steady orders, and polished substrates sit at the start of that chain.
AI Data Center Power and RF Demand
Data centers that run artificial intelligence workloads need efficient power conversion, and silicon carbide devices are entering high-voltage supply stages. Radio frequency devices built on semi-insulating silicon carbide serve 5G base stations and defense radar, and these uses require premium polished surfaces. Producers are also exploring silicon carbide for thermal management and optical components, which widens the application range. Together these uses add volume that is less tied to automotive cycles. Such growth keeps substrate makers focused on securing polishing materials.
Restraints Impact Analysis
|
Driver |
(~) Percentage Point Impact on Market CAGR |
Geographic Relevance |
Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
|
SiC Hardness and Slow Removal Rates |
-2.04% |
Global |
Long term (4 years or more) |
|
High Consumable and Equipment Cost |
-1.63% |
Global |
Medium term (2 to 4 years) |
|
Surface Quality and Yield Losses |
-1.27% |
Global |
Medium term (2 to 4 years) |
|
Long Qualification Cycles and Substitution Risk |
-0.91% |
Global |
Short term (2 years or less) |
SiC Hardness and Slow Removal Rates
Silicon carbide ranks close to diamond in hardness and is chemically inert, so polishing removes material slowly and wears pads and abrasives quickly. Long cycle times tie up expensive tools and limit wafer output, and aggressive settings can cause micro-cracks or scratches that damage the crystal. Producers must balance speed against surface quality, and the trade-off holds back throughput gains. Research on faster chemistries continues, but improvements arrive in steps rather than as a single breakthrough. Those limits keep unit costs high.
High Consumable and Equipment Cost
Diamond abrasives, engineered pads, and specialty slurries cost far more than materials used for silicon wafers, and polishing tools for silicon carbide need precise control of pressure, temperature, and flatness. Metrology and cleanroom requirements add expense. Smaller substrate producers find it hard to fund complete polishing lines, particularly as wafer size grows, and price pressure from substrate buyers squeezes margins. Suppliers must prove that higher consumable prices are repaid through better yield and shorter cycle time. Such costs weigh on purchasing decisions.
Surface Quality and Yield Losses
Device makers require extremely smooth surfaces with minimal subsurface damage, because defects carry into epitaxial layers and reduce device yield. Achieving uniform results across a 200 mm wafer is harder than on smaller sizes, and small changes in slurry or pad condition can alter outcomes. Scrap and rework raise cost, and substrate makers invest in inspection and process control to reduce losses. Variation between batches of consumables is a further concern for customers. Customers therefore insist on rigorous incoming checks for every lot.
Long Qualification Cycles and Substitution Risk
A new slurry, pad, or polishing tool must be approved by substrate makers and then by device customers, a process that can take a year or more. This favors established suppliers and slows adoption of innovations. Demand can also swing with automotive inventories, as seen when electric vehicle growth slowed in some regions, and gallium nitride on silicon competes in lower voltage applications. Such uncertainty makes suppliers cautious about adding new production capacity. Smaller suppliers find the long timeline difficult to fund while waiting for approval.
SiC Wafer Polishing Market Segment Analysis
By Product, Diamond Slurries Dominate SiC Wafer Polishing Market; Polishing Pads to Register Fastest Growth.
Diamond slurries lead because silicon carbide is so hard that only diamond abrasives remove material at a workable rate. They accounted for 41.80% of the market in 2025. Coarse and fine grades are used in sequence during lapping and polishing, and each wafer passes through several steps. Substrate makers buy them continuously as consumables, so volumes track wafer output, and suppliers differentiate through particle size control and stable dispersions. Producers also value consistent supply across large production runs.
Polishing pads are projected to expand at a CAGR of 31.64% from 2026 to 2035. Pads must hold slurry evenly, resist wear, and keep wafers flat, and larger wafers need new designs with controlled hardness and groove patterns. Each polishing station replaces pads regularly, so growing wafer starts lift pad demand directly. Suppliers are introducing pads engineered for 200 mm silicon carbide and for faster removal. Customers then replace pads on a fixed schedule to protect wafer flatness.
By Process, Chemical Mechanical Polishing Dominates SiC Wafer Polishing Market; Mechanical Polishing to Register Fastest Growth.
Chemical mechanical polishing holds the leading position, with 47.20% of the market in 2025. It combines chemical reaction at the surface with fine abrasion, and it produces the smooth, damage-free finish needed before epitaxial growth. Every substrate that goes to device makers passes through a final chemical mechanical step, and specialized tools and slurries are sold for the purpose. Substrate makers regard it as an essential stage in production. Suppliers refine formulations to make subsurface damage removal more predictable.
The mechanical polishing market is expected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 29.46% between 2026 and 2035. Lapping and coarse polishing using diamond abrasive media are employed to remove large volumes of material after dicing and grinding. Increasing wafer volumes and larger wafer sizes demand greater volumes of material removal. Double sided polishing systems improve throughput and flatness, and system capacity is being added by manufacturers to allow wafers to be prepared prior to finishing. Tool manufacturers combine these processes with inline cleaning systems to improve overall yield.
By Wafer Size, 6-Inch Wafers Dominate SiC Wafer Polishing Market; 8-Inch and Above Wafers to Register Fastest Growth.
Six-inch wafers accounted for 58.30% of the market in 2025. They are the volume standard for automotive and industrial silicon carbide devices, and most polishing lines in operation are set up for them. Established processes, a large installed base of tools, and mature supply chains keep costs predictable. Device makers continue to buy 6-inch substrates while they prepare for larger sizes, so the diameter remains the largest source of polishing demand. Customers also favor suppliers that can provide steady volumes.
Wafers of 8-inch and above are projected to expand at a CAGR of 36.12% from 2026 to 2035. Larger wafers lower cost per device, and leading substrate makers and device producers are converting lines. Each wafer needs more slurry, longer pad life, and tighter flatness control, so polishing value per wafer rises. Tool makers are releasing 200 mm platforms and conversion kits, and early 300 mm work signals further growth. Suppliers also promote retrofit packages for existing lines.
By Application, Power Electronics Dominates SiC Wafer Polishing Market; RF and Microwave to Register Fastest Growth.
Power electronics is the leading application, holding 68.40% of the market in 2025. Silicon carbide inverters, chargers, converters, and industrial drives account for most substrate demand, and the devices require thick, low-defect wafers with precisely polished surfaces. Electric vehicles are the largest source of volume, supported by renewable energy and grid equipment. Because these devices carry high voltages, buyers apply strict surface quality specifications. Suppliers pair product sales with application support. Buyers audit suppliers regularly to confirm consistent quality.
RF and microwave is projected to expand at a CAGR of 30.18% from 2026 to 2035. Semi-insulating silicon carbide substrates carry gallium nitride transistors used in 5G base stations, satellite links, and defense radar. These devices need very smooth surfaces and tight thickness control, which raises the polishing effort per wafer. Network upgrades and defense modernization programs are increasing orders for such substrates. Qualification steps are strict, so suppliers with proven consistency win long-term orders from device makers.
Geography Analysis
|
Region |
Major Country |
Share within Region, 2025 (%) |
|---|---|---|
|
North America |
United States |
84.10% |
|
Europe |
Germany |
38.70% |
|
Asia Pacific |
China |
57.40% |
|
Middle East & Africa |
Israel |
33.60% |
|
Latin America |
Brazil |
49.20% |
Asia Pacific SiC Wafer Polishing Market
Asia Pacific accounted for 46.18% of the global market in 2025 and is also the fastest-growing region, with a projected CAGR of 28.80% from 2026 to 2035. China is the leading country, supported by a large group of substrate producers and a strong supply chain for abrasives and pads. Japan contributes materials leaders and device makers, and South Korea adds substrate and device capacity. Local suppliers are expanding quickly, which raises competition on price and delivery time. Taiwan also supplies related materials.
In August 2025, the India Semiconductor Mission approved a silicon carbide compound semiconductor fabrication plant in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, with planned capacity of 60,000 wafers and 96 million devices a year. Projects of this kind create new demand for polishing materials and tools. Southeast Asian countries host device packaging and assembly, and regional governments continue to offer incentives for compound semiconductor investment. Wafer makers here buy polishing materials in large quantities and negotiate multi-year contracts, which favors local suppliers with strong technical service.
North America SiC Wafer Polishing Market
North America held a 24.37% share of the global market in 2025. The United States market was valued at USD 229.55 Million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 25.91% from 2026 to 2035. Federal incentives under the CHIPS and Science Act support American silicon carbide substrate and device capacity, and the 200 mm materials launched by Wolfspeed and Coherent have raised demand for matching polishing tools and consumables. Texas, Arizona, and New York host sizeable compound semiconductor projects.
Automotive suppliers, aerospace and defense firms, and power conversion companies are the main end markets. Equipment makers such as Revasum and Engis supply polishing and grinding tools from the region, and Entegris provides slurry and filtration products. Canada and Mexico contribute through automotive electronics supply chains. Buyers value local technical support and quick qualification of new consumables. Several American universities and national laboratories run silicon carbide programs, and their polishing chemistry work feeds directly into commercial products. Local sourcing is increasingly preferred by defense and automotive buyers.
Europe SiC Wafer Polishing Market
In 2025 Europe had an 18.94% share of the global market with Germany leading followed by Italy, France and the UK. In June 2026 the European Commission proposed a second Chips Act aiming to increase the share of European chip production to reach 20.00% by 2030 (from ~10.00%) supporting investment in compound semiconductor fabrication facilities and materials suppliers. There is also a large silicon carbide campus within Italy and production will increase as the lines are brought on stream.
The region is home to leading silicon carbide device makers and automotive customers, and new substrate and device campuses in Italy, France, and Germany are in construction. Electric vehicle sales remain strong, and carmakers ask suppliers for secure regional supply chains. Research institutes and universities cooperate with equipment makers on polishing processes, and local consumable suppliers work closely with fabs on qualification. Wafer makers cooperate closely with universities on surface science, and regional slurry and pad suppliers benefit from short delivery routes. Customers value supply security.
Latin America SiC Wafer Polishing Market
Latin America is a smaller regional market, led by Brazil, followed by Mexico, Argentina, and Chile. The region has no major silicon carbide substrate production, so demand for polishing materials is limited and linked to research and small-scale processing. The International Energy Agency reported in May 2026 that electric vehicle sales in Latin America rose by 75.00% year on year in the first quarter of 2026. Colombia and Uruguay add small volumes through universities and imports. Imports cover nearly all needs.
Rising electric vehicle adoption and renewable energy projects create demand for silicon carbide power devices that the region imports. Brazil has research centers working on power electronics, and some universities operate pilot lines that purchase small volumes of abrasives and pads. Mexico supplies automotive electronics assembly, and its role in North American supply chains could support future investment in related materials. Distributors supply most products from Japan, the United States, and Europe, and lead times are longer than elsewhere, which makes local stock and technical support important.
Middle East & Africa SiC Wafer Polishing Market
The Middle East & Africa region holds the smallest share of the market. Israel, the United Arab Emirates, and Saudi Arabia are the main buyers, followed by Turkey and South Africa. Demand relates to research laboratories, defense electronics, and photonics rather than volume substrate production, and most polishing consumables and tools are imported through distributors and specialist suppliers from Europe, Japan, and the United States. Distributors in Dubai and Riyadh serve most buyers, and orders are usually small. Lead times are long.
Gulf states are investing in semiconductor strategies and clean energy projects that may later support compound semiconductor manufacturing. Israel hosts power and RF device designers and research groups that use small quantities of polished silicon carbide. Africa remains an early market, with limited industrial capacity, though solar projects increase demand for power devices over the long term across the region. Universities and research centers invest in advanced materials laboratories and buy small volumes of abrasives and pads for experimental compound semiconductor work, with orders placed through international suppliers.
Competitive Landscape
The SiC Wafer Polishing Market is moderately concentrated. A small group of global materials and equipment suppliers, including Vibrantz Technologies, Entegris, Revasum, Engis, and Resonac, serve substrate makers, and a few leading names hold a large part of the slurry segment. Chinese suppliers are growing quickly in domestic supply chains, and Japanese firms hold strong positions in abrasives and pads. Competition rests on removal rate, surface quality, consistency, and qualification support.
Vendors pursue 200 mm product launches, 300 mm process development, and partnerships with substrate makers to co-develop slurries and pads. Equipment makers release conversion kits and automated lines, while consumable suppliers invest in recycling and technical centers near customers. Substrate makers also integrate polishing in-house, which shapes supplier relationships and encourages long-term supply agreements.
SiC Wafer Polishing Market Industry Leaders
1. Vibrantz Technologies: SRS 2540 and abrasive-free SRS 2550 silicon carbide CMP slurries with removal rates of 4.5 to 7 micrometers per hour.
2. Entegris: Silicon carbide polishing slurries with recycling programs that reuse up to 80.00% of slurry.
3. Revasum: 6EZ silicon carbide CMP polisher and 7AF-HMG grinder supporting wafers up to 200 mm.
4. Engis Corporation: HVG-250 and HVG-300 grinders, EJW-910 lapping machines, and HYPREZ diamond slurries.
5. Resonac: Silicon carbide substrates processed through improved slicing and polishing, including 300 mm wafers.
Companies Covered in this Report
- Vibrantz Technologies
- Entegris
- Revasum
- Engis Corporation
- Resonac
Recent Industry Developments
- September 2025: Wolfspeed announced the commercial launch of its 200 mm silicon carbide materials portfolio.
- December 2025: Coherent expanded its silicon carbide platform to 300 mm for AI data center and power applications.
- March 2026: SICC was reported as the leading global supplier of silicon carbide substrates in 2025, with about 51.30% of 8-inch supply.
- September 2026: Vibrantz Technologies featured its SRS 2540 and abrasive-free SRS 2550 silicon carbide CMP slurries.
- September 2026: Resonac grew 300 mm silicon carbide crystal and processed it into substrates, shown at ICSCRM 2026.
Scope and Research Methodology
This study covers the SiC Wafer Polishing Market, which includes the abrasive powders, diamond slurries, colloidal silica suspensions, polishing pads, and process equipment used to lap, grind, and polish silicon carbide substrates by mechanical, chemical mechanical, electrochemical, chemical, and plasma-assisted methods. The base year is 2025, the forecast period is 2026 to 2035, and all values are expressed in USD. The market is segmented by product, process, wafer size, application, and region. Silicon wafer polishing, sapphire polishing, and polishing of non-semiconductor materials are excluded. Replacement consumables and tool upgrades are counted with new equipment sales. Equipment sales are included only where tools are dedicated to silicon carbide polishing, grinding, and lapping, and consumables are counted at supplier selling prices to substrate makers.
The research program combines secondary and primary research. Secondary research draws on company annual reports, investor presentations and filings, regulator and government databases, trade association data, product documentation, and peer-reviewed and industry publications. Primary research consists of structured interviews and surveys with executives, product and business heads, procurement leaders, and end-user stakeholders across the value chain, including slurry and pad makers, polishing tool builders, substrate producers, and device manufacturers. These conversations validate assumptions, adoption rates, and pricing. Substrate capacity announcements are reviewed to confirm demand trends. Company websites, product literature, and conference materials are reviewed to confirm product launches and technical specifications.
Market engineering follows a bottom-up build from substrate wafer starts, consumable use per wafer, and supplier revenue, which is cross-checked top-down against silicon carbide device and electric vehicle output. Triangulation across these views confirms segment and regional estimates. Regional figures are built from substrate capacity and fab investment data, then adjusted for pricing and regulation. Forecasts consider wafer diameter transitions, removal rate improvements, and macroeconomic conditions, and every dataset passes an analyst quality review before it is published. Demand is modeled by application and region. Sensitivity checks cover diamond, resin, and chemical price changes.
| Report Attributes | Details |
|---|---|
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 1.12 Billion |
| Market Size by 2035 | USD 12.07 Billion |
| CAGR | CAGR of 26.84% From 2026 to 2035 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2026-2035 |
| Historical Data | 2022-2024 |
| Report Scope & Coverage | Market Size, Segments Analysis, Competitive Landscape, Regional Analysis, DROC & SWOT Analysis, Forecast Outlook |
| Key Segments | • By Product (Abrasive Powders, Polishing Pads, Diamond Slurries, Colloidal Silica Suspensions, and Others) • By Process (Chemical Mechanical Polishing, Mechanical Polishing, Electropolishing, Chemical Polishing, and Plasma-Assisted Polishing) • By Wafer Size (4-Inch, 6-Inch, and 8-Inch and Above) • By Application (Power Electronics, LEDs and Optoelectronics, RF and Microwave, Sensors and Detectors, and Others) |
| Regional Analysis/Coverage | North America (US, Canada), Europe (Germany, UK, France, Italy, Spain, Russia, Poland, Rest of Europe), Asia Pacific (China, India, Japan, South Korea, Australia, ASEAN Countries, Rest of Asia Pacific), Middle East & Africa (UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, South Africa, Rest of Middle East & Africa), Latin America (Brazil, Argentina, Mexico, Colombia, Rest of Latin America). |
| Company Profiles | Entegris, Revasum, Engis Corporation, Resonac |
Frequently Asked Questions
The market was valued at USD 1.12 Billion in 2025 and is estimated at USD 1.42 Billion in 2026. It is projected to reach USD 12.07 Billion by 2035.
The market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 26.84% from 2026 to 2035, supported by electric vehicle power devices, larger wafers, and substrate capacity additions.
Asia Pacific leads, with a 46.18% share in 2025, owing to its large group of substrate producers and strong materials supply chain.
Asia Pacific is also the fastest-growing region, with a CAGR of 28.80% from 2026 to 2035, driven by substrate expansion in China and new projects in India.
Diamond slurries, chemical mechanical polishing, 6-inch wafers, and power electronics lead their axes. Polishing pads, mechanical polishing, 8-inch and above wafers, and RF and microwave grow fastest.
Vibrantz Technologies, Entegris, Revasum, Engis, and Resonac are among the major players.
Material hardness, high consumable and equipment cost, surface quality and yield losses, and long qualification cycles restrain faster growth.