China Taiwan Crises

Transportation Management Systems Market Size, Share and Segmentation by Component (Solution, Services), by Deployment (On-premise, Cloud), by Industry (Retail, Energy & Utilities, Manufacturing, Healthcare & Pharmaceutical, Government Sector, Others), by Transportation Mode (Roadways, Airways, Railways, Maritime), by Regions and Global Market Forecast 2022-2028

Report Id: SNS/OT/1332 | May 2022 | Region: Global | 130 Pages

Transportation Management Systems Market Overview:

The Transportation Management Systems Market Size was valued at USD 8.9 billion in 2021 and is expected to reach USD 26.23 billion by 2028 and grow at a CAGR of 16.7% over the forecast period 2022-2028.

A transportation management system (TMS) is a software platform that automates the transportation process, which is a component of the supply chain. It is responsible for monitoring, arranging, controlling, and handling all aspects of product transportation from the time an order is placed until it is delivered. The need for transportation management systems can never be overstated, given the increasing complexities of logistics and transportation as a business grows. Technically, TMS allows a superior transactional and communication system, allowing users to make better judgments, plan and strategize for ideal transportation solutions, and exploit huge real-time data.

Transportation management solutions assist businesses in lowering overall costs, increasing shipment efficiency, and offering real-time supply chain information. Users can leverage cloud-based solutions to improve time-to-value by managing logistical processes more efficiently, connecting and collaborating with trading partners, and reusing and sharing supply chain data. Transportation management systems are also linked to freight savings as a result of process optimization, effective routing, and the use of low-cost modes of transportation.

MARKET DYNAMICS: 

KEY DRIVERS: 

  • The emergence of digitization, from connected warehouses to new mileage delivery systems, boosts the visibility of TMS.

  • Transportation and logistics industry technological advancements

RESTRAINTS: 

  • Concerns about security and privacy are increasing among businesses, which is limiting the TMS market's growth.

  • Companies with low financial resources are unable to invest in automation systems.

OPPORTUNITIES: 

  • Technology advancements, such as IoT and cloud-based services, present prospects for the market's overall growth.

  • The transportation and logistics business will be transformed by autonomous and networked cars.

CHALLENGES: 

  • The digitalization of transportation operations necessitates significant capital expenditures, all of which are costly.

  • The slow adoption of many IoT platforms and a large number of APIs are due to the integration complexity.

IMPACT OF COVID-19:

Since the coronavirus outbreak, the worldwide transportation management systems market has suffered. As a result of the pandemic, a number of countries have imposed lockdowns and closed businesses save for critical services. These lockdowns have resulted in a significant decline in travel and transportation in recent years. The travel and tourism industry relies heavily on transportation. Companies in the sector must keep their fleets in good operating order in order to provide better services to their customers. With the rise of the general travel & tourist business, overall competition is increasing dramatically, and organizations are investing in expanding their supply chains and logistics channels by deploying complete transport management systems in order to compete effectively in the market. As several governments prepare to lift the lockdowns, demand for this software is expected to rebound in the coming months. The majority of enterprises have been given the authorization to continue operations in accordance with safety rules by the governments of several countries.

BY KEY MARKET PLAYERS:

Oracle (US), 3T Logistics & Technology Group (UK), Blue Yonder (US), Manhattan Associates (US), Trimble (US),  Blujay Solutions (US), SAP (US), MercuryGate International (US), Transplace (US), Descartes Systems Group (Canada), Logistically (US), E2open (US), Alpega Group (Belgium), 3Gtms (US), Globaltranz (US), C.H. Robinson (US), InMotion Global (US), vTradEx (China), MP Objects (US), One Network Enterprises (US), Elemica (US), Tailwind Transportation Software (Canada), IntelliTrans (US), Allotrac (Australia), Revenova (US), Ratelinx (US), Tracx Systems (Canada), WiseTech Global (Australia), Princeton TMX (US), CTSI Global (US), Fretron (India), Generix Group (France), Unifaun (Sweden), Efreightsolutions (US), Ultraship TMS (US), Supplystack (Belgium),  and Infor (US) are some of the major vendors in the Transportation Management Systems Market.

MARKET ESTIMATION:

Market, By Component:

Based on the Component segment, the global market has been divided into solution, and services. The solution segment dominated the global transportation management system market by component, since solutions aid in the optimization of the complete supply chain process, leading to improved profit margins and growth. However, because of the reduced time and costs associated with system optimization, the services segment is predicted to increase the most.

Market, By Deployment:

Based on the development segment, the global market has been divided into on-premise, and cloud. In 2021, the on-premise sector had the biggest market share, with over 57 percent. Several firms still prefer on-premise solutions because they provide easier access to the server, more customization options, and adequate data security. This has aided the segment's expansion.

Market, By Industry:

Based on the industry segment, the global market has been divided into Retail, Energy & Utilities, Manufacturing, Healthcare & Pharmaceutical, Government Sector, and Others. In 2021, the manufacturing sector held the greatest market share of more than 35%. The growing number of industrial units in emerging economies has boosted demand for raw materials and, as a result, transportation costs.

Market, By Transportation Mode:

Based on the transportation segment, the global market has been divided into roadways, airways, railways, and maritime. In 2021, the segment of the roadways had the biggest market share, accounting for more than 41%. Because it may load and unload at any location, road transportation is considered cost-effective and adaptable. The waterways segment is expected to increase at a significant rate. The airways segment is also expected to increase significantly.

MARKET SEGMENTATION:

By Component:

  • Solution

  • Services

By Deployment:

  • On-premise

  • Cloud

By Industry:

  • Retail

  • Energy & Utilities

  • Manufacturing

  • Healthcare & Pharmaceutical

  • Government Sector

  • Others

By Transportation Mode:

  • Roadways

  • Airways

  • Railways

  • Maritime

REGIONAL ANALYSIS:

Because of the high number of companies and industry columns, North America dominates the transportation management system market. The TMS industry is one of the primary sectors in the North American landscape, delivering the largest income worldwide. The United States and Canada are collaborating to gain a larger portion of the market for transportation management systems. Furthermore, the transportation management system market in Canada is expected to grow at the quickest rate. Due to increased worldwide trade, Asia-Pacific is predicted to grow rapidly, particularly in emerging economies such as China and India. Furthermore, smartphone penetration is expanding in the Asia-Pacific area, owing to non-renewable revenue. Various elements all have a role in the growth of e-commerce in these sectors.

REGIONAL COVERAGE:

  • North America

    • The USA

    • Canada

    • Mexico

  • Europe

    • Germany

    • The UK

    • France

    • Italy

    • Spain

    • The Netherlands

    • Rest of Europe

  • Asia-Pacific

    • Japan

    • south Korea

    • China

    • India

    • Australia

    • Rest of Asia-Pacific

  • The Middle East & Africa

    • Israel

    • UAE

    • South Africa

    • Rest of Middle East & Africa

  • Latin America

    • Brazil

    • Argentina

    • Rest of Latin America


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) :


Table of Contents

 

1. Introduction

1.1 Market Definition

1.2 Scope

1.3 Research Assumptions

 

2. Research Methodology

 

3. Market Dynamics

3.1 Drivers

3.2 Restraints

3.3 Opportunities

3.4 Challenges

 

4. Impact Analysis

4.1 COVID-19 Impact Analysis

4.2 Impact of the Ukraine-Russia War

 

5. Value Chain Analysis

 

6. Porter’s 5 forces model

 

7.  PEST Analysis

 

8. Global Transportation Management Systems Market Segmentation, by Component

8.1 Solutions

8.2 Services

 

9. Global Transportation Management Systems Market Segmentation, by Deployment

9.1 On-premise

9.2 Cloud

 

10. Global Transportation Management Systems Market Segmentation, by Industry

10.1 Retail

10.2 Energy & Utilities

10.3 Manufacturing

10.4 Healthcare & Pharmaceutical

10.5 Government Sector

10.6 Others

 

11. Global Transportation Management Systems Market Segmentation, by Transportation Mode

11.1 Roadways

11.2 Airways

11.3 Railways

11.4 Maritime

 

12. Regional Analysis

12.1 Introduction

12.2 North America

12.2.1 the USA

12.2.2  Canada

12.2.3  Mexico

12.3 Europe

12.3.1  Germany

12.3.2  the UK

12.3.3  France

12.3.4  Italy

12.3.5  Spain

12.3.6  The Netherlands

12.3.7  Rest of Europe

12.4 Asia-Pacific

12.4.1  Japan

12.4.2  South Korea

12.4.3  China

12.4.4  India

12.4.5  Australia

12.4.6  Rest of Asia-Pacific

12.5 The Middle East & Africa

12.5.1  Israel

12.5.2  UAE

12.5.3  South Africa

12.5.4  Rest

12.6 Latin America

12.6.1  Brazil

12.6.2  Argentina

12.6.3  Rest of Latin America

 

13. Company Profiles

13.1 Oracle (US),

13.1.1 Financial

13.1.2 Products/ Services Offered

13.1.3 SWOT Analysis

13.1.4 The SNS view

13.2 3T Logistics & Technology Group (UK)

13.3 Blue Yonder (US)

13.4 Manhattan Associates (US)

13.5 Trimble (US)

13.6 Blujay Solutions (US)

13.7 SAP (US)

13.8 MercuryGate International (US)

13.9 Transplace (US)

13.10 Descartes Systems Group (Canada)

13.11 Logistically (US)

13.12 E2open (US)

13.13 Alpega Group (Belgium)

13.14 3Gtms (US)

13.15 Globaltranz (US)

13.16 C.H. Robinson (US)

13.17 InMotion Global (US)

13.18 vTradEx (China)

13.19 MP Objects (US)

13.20 One Network Enterprises (US)

13.21 Elemica (US)

13.22 Tailwind Transportation Software (Canada)

13.23 Infor (US)

 

14. Competitive Landscape

14.1 Competitive Benchmarking

14.2 Market Share analysis

14.3 Recent Developments

 

15. Conclusion

An accurate research report requires proper strategizing as well as implementation. There are multiple factors involved in the completion of good and accurate research report and selecting the best methodology to compete the research is the toughest part. Since the research reports we provide play a crucial role in any company’s decision-making process, therefore we at SNS Insider always believe that we should choose the best method which gives us results closer to reality. This allows us to reach at a stage wherein we can provide our clients best and accurate investment to output ratio.

Each report that we prepare takes a timeframe of 350-400 business hours for production. Starting from the selection of titles through a couple of in-depth brain storming session to the final QC process before uploading our titles on our website we dedicate around 350 working hours. The titles are selected based on their current market cap and the foreseen CAGR and growth.

 

The 5 steps process:

Step 1: Secondary Research:

Secondary Research or Desk Research is as the name suggests is a research process wherein, we collect data through the readily available information. In this process we use various paid and unpaid databases which our team has access to and gather data through the same. This includes examining of listed companies’ annual reports, Journals, SEC filling etc. Apart from this our team has access to various associations across the globe across different industries. Lastly, we have exchange relationships with various university as well as individual libraries.

Secondary Research

Step 2: Primary Research

When we talk about primary research, it is a type of study in which the researchers collect relevant data samples directly, rather than relying on previously collected data.  This type of research is focused on gaining content specific facts that can be sued to solve specific problems. Since the collected data is fresh and first hand therefore it makes the study more accurate and genuine.

We at SNS Insider have divided Primary Research into 2 parts.

Part 1 wherein we interview the KOLs of major players as well as the upcoming ones across various geographic regions. This allows us to have their view over the market scenario and acts as an important tool to come closer to the accurate market numbers. As many as 45 paid and unpaid primary interviews are taken from both the demand and supply side of the industry to make sure we land at an accurate judgement and analysis of the market.

This step involves the triangulation of data wherein our team analyses the interview transcripts, online survey responses and observation of on filed participants. The below mentioned chart should give a better understanding of the part 1 of the primary interview.

Part 2: In this part of primary research the data collected via secondary research and the part 1 of the primary research is validated with the interviews from individual consultants and subject matter experts.

Consultants are those set of people who have at least 12 years of experience and expertise within the industry whereas Subject Matter Experts are those with at least 15 years of experience behind their back within the same space. The data with the help of two main processes i.e., FGDs (Focused Group Discussions) and IDs (Individual Discussions). This gives us a 3rd party nonbiased primary view of the market scenario making it a more dependable one while collation of the data pointers.

Step 3: Data Bank Validation

Once all the information is collected via primary and secondary sources, we run that information for data validation. At our intelligence centre our research heads track a lot of information related to the market which includes the quarterly reports, the daily stock prices, and other relevant information. Our data bank server gets updated every fortnight and that is how the information which we collected using our primary and secondary information is revalidated in real time.

Step 4: QA/QC Process

After all the data collection and validation our team does a final level of quality check and quality assurance to get rid of any unwanted or undesired mistakes. This might include but not limited to getting rid of the any typos, duplication of numbers or missing of any important information. The people involved in this process include technical content writers, research heads and graphics people. Once this process is completed the title gets uploader on our platform for our clients to read it.

Step 5: Final QC/QA Process:

This is the last process and comes when the client has ordered the study. In this process a final QA/QC is done before the study is emailed to the client. Since we believe in giving our clients a good experience of our research studies, therefore, to make sure that we do not lack at our end in any way humanly possible we do a final round of quality check and then dispatch the study to the client.